RETURN to Past Rallies Page

VVCMCC-logo

The Veteran, Vintage and Classic Motorcycle Club of ACT
41st ANNUAL RALLY


was held on the Canberra Day long weekend,
10-11 March 2018,
at the Capital Country Holiday Village, Sutton, NSW.


King Of The Rally




Some PHOTOS
from the 2018 Rally

by Craig and Lisa
can be seen HERE



MAJOR SPONSORS:


shannons

Electroplating Technology






DONATIONS:


Canberra-Motorcycle-Centre

Battery Factory




GENERAL SPONSORS:


Hansel and Gretel

Dahlitz Motorcycles

Joes Motorcycles

TMRA




Australian Pest Control (Peter Toet)


Cooleman Court Newsagency
(Bernie & Alison Medway)


B & E Automotive (Jeff Riddle)


Bricks & Mortgage (Stuart Green)


Spanish Australian Club (Chris Lander)


Geoff Duddy Hawker


Capital Survey, Sutton (Uli Schneider)


Rob Harris Carpentry Queanbeyan








Rally Trophy Winners for 2018:

Category
Award
Sponsor
Winner
Veteran
To end of 1918
Best Veteran
Australian Pest Control (Peter Toet)
Fraser McMillan
1914 New Hudson
Vintage
1919 - 1930
Best Vintage
Australian Pest Control (Peter Toet)
Wilf Rath
1926 Zenith
Pre-War Classic
1931 - 1945
Best Pre-War
Shannons Insurance (Steven Farmer)
Peter Davey
1937 BSA Y13
Runner-up Pre-War
Australian Pest Control (Peter Toet)
Post-War Classic
1946 - 1960
Best Post-War
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
Runner-up Post-War
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
Popular Classic
1961 - 1970
Best Popular Classic
Hansel & Gretel Coffee (Geoff & Penny Kimpton)
Runner-up
Popular Classic
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
Trevor Lever
1961 BMW R50S
Cherished Classic
1971 - 1988
Best Cherished Classic
Shannons Insurance (Steven Farmer)
Dean Davidson
1975 Ducati 750SS
Runner-up
Cherished Classic
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
Paul Madden
1972 BSA A75R
Modern
1989 - 2018
Best Modern
Cooleman Court Newsagency (Bernie & Alison Medway)
Mark Bennett
1994 BMW R100LT
Runner-up Modern
Cooleman Court Newsagency (Bernie & Alison Medway)
Outfit to 1988
Best Outfit
Spanish Australia Club (Chris Lander)
Philip Vergison
1958 BMW R69
Triumph Twin
Perpetual
Best Triumph Twin -
Myles Gilmour Memorial Trophy
Joe's Motorcycles
AJS/Matchless
Perpetual
Best AJS/Matchless
Bricks & Mortgage (Stuart Green)
American
Best American
Robert Harris Carpentry (Queanbeyan)
British
Best British
Capital Survey, Sutton (Uli Schneider)
Wilf Rath
1926 Zenith
European
Best European
B & E Automotive (Jeff Riddle)
Mark Bennett
1994 BMW R100LT
Japanese
Best Japanese
Dahlitz Motorcycles (Greg Dahlitz)
VVCMCC Restoration
Best Restoration
Shannons Insurance (Steven Farmer)
Hard Luck
Perpetual
Hard Luck
Geoff Duddy
Bob Courtney
1914 New Hudson
Triumph
Best Triumph
Triumph Register of Australia
Lady Rider
Best Lady Rider
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
King of the Rally
King of the Rally
Electroplating Technology (Shane Moore)
Bernie Medway
1929 Norton 19
Feature Marque
Most Desirable British Triple
Shannons Insurance (Steven Farmer)
Paul Madden
1972 BSA A75R









RETURN to Past Rallies Page