RETURN to Past Rallies Page

VVCMCC-logo

The Veteran, Vintage and Classic Motorcycle Club of ACT
37th ANNUAL
AUSTRALIA DAY RALLY 2014

Saturday 25th to Sunday 26th January


Ian Pryde

PHOTOS from the Rally



RALLY SPONSORS:


shannons


nrma-insurance


grandprixkarting


AutoPaintSupplies
electroplating

Hansel and Gretel


eurotune

robbosHD

dahlitz

JoesMotorcycles

Canberra-Motorcycle-Centre

Battery-Factory

TMRA


Rally Trophy Winners for 2014:

KING OF THE RALLY : (Trophy sponsor: Shannons Insurance)
Ian Pryde - 1938 Indian Chief


Most Desirable Rigid Frame : (Trophy sponsor: NRMA Classic Insurance)
Ian Pryde - 1938 Indian Chief


 

Best Veteran (up to 1918) : (Trophy sponsor: VVCMCC)
Geoff Nicholas - 1909 Triumph


Best Vintage (1919 - 1930) : (Trophy sponsor: Auto Paint Supplies)
Tony Gosling - 1924 Indian Scout


Best Pre-War Classic (1931 - 1945): (Trophy sponsor: Shannons Insurance)
Ian Pryde - 1938 Indian Chief

Runner up Pre-War Classic : Bob Courtney - 1945 Triumph 3H


Best Post-War Classic (1946 - 1960): (Trophy sponsor: Electroplating Technology)
Paul Jarrett - 1947 Indian Chief

Runner up Post-War Classic : John Ducat - 1948 Velocette KSS


Best Popular Classic (1961 - 1970): (Trophy sponsor: Hansel & Gretel)
Dave Phillis - 1969 BSA Firebird 650

Runner up Popular Classic : Marty Van Sebille - 1967 Triumph Bonneville


Best Cherished Classic (1971 - 1983): (Trophy sponsor: Shannons Insurance)
Craig Tilley - 1976 Ducati 750SS

Runner up Cherished Classic : Simon Whittaker - 1973 Honda CB350


Best Modern (1984 onwards): (Trophy sponsor: VVCMCC)
Bob Thistleton - 2008 Triumph T100

Runner up Modern : Rod Rance - 2008 Ducati S2R 1000 Monster


Best Outfit: (Trophy sponsor: Grand Prix Karting)
Bernie Medway - 1918 Regnis 1000


Best Military: (Trophy sponsor: Grand Prix Karting)
Anthony Meany - 1942 Harley WLA


Best Triumph Twin (Myles Gilmour Perpetual Trophy) : (Trophy sponsor: Eurotune Motorcycles)
Peter Dunster - 1950 Triumph Thunderbird


Best AJS/Matchless: (Trophy sponsor: Grand Prix Karting)
Rob Ducat - 1952 Matchless G9


Best American: (Trophy sponsor: Robbo's Motorcycles)
Mark Wright - 1930 Harley Davidson VL


Best British: (Trophy sponsor: Grand Prix Karting)
John Ducat - 1948 Velocette KSS


Best European: (Trophy sponsor: VVCMCC)
Craig Tilley - 1976 Ducati 750SS


Best Japanese: (Trophy sponsor: Dahlitz Motorcycles)
Stew Ross - 1980 Honda CB900FA



VVCMCC Best Restoration: (Trophy sponsor: Shannons Insurance)
Mark Wright - 1930 Harley Davidson VL



Hard Luck Trophy: (Trophy sponsor: VVCMCC)
Noel Wood - 1957 Harley Davidson FL Panhead




Best Triumph : (Trophy sponsor: Triumph Motorcycle Register of Australia)
Steve Davey - 1938 Triumph T90




Best Lady Rider: (Trophy sponsor: VVCMCC Lady Riders)
Lyn Munday - 1973 Suzuki GT185





 

PHOTOS from the Rally

 

 








RETURN to Past Rallies Page